The Strathdale-Maristians Cricket Club have won the below senior and junior premierships throughout its history. Players awarded "Best on Ground" are in bold. The BDCA introduced the best on ground award for all senior grades in 2008. 

Read More

A Grade/First XI (Sir John Lienhop Shield) (10)

1980/81 - SMCC 228 (D. O'Connor 63*, M. Gibson 43, B. Findlay 42) def Eaglehawk CC 140 (G. O'Brien 8/62, G. Sheehan 1/7).

1994/95 - SMCC 5/213 (N. Crawford 58, B. Smith 53*, J. Neylon 39) def Bendigo United CC 212 (J. Neylon 6/45, P. Jubber 2/46, D. Nihill 1/12).

2010/11 - SMCC 9/241 (B. DeAraugo 86*, A. Chalkley 48, B. Smith 21) def Bendigo United CC 147 (B. DeAraugo 3/30, C. Howard 3/40, D. Taylor 2/30).

2011/12 - SMCC 270 (B. DeAraugo 72, C. Taylor 50, C. Howard 42) def Bendigo United CC 236 (J. DeAraugo 2/15, B. DeAraugo 2/67, D. Taylor 1/32).

2012/13 - SMCC 7/149 (N. Baker 35*, A. Pappin 33*, C. Taylor 31) def Eaglehawk CC 100 (B. DeAraugo 6/55, B. Hocking 2/10, R. Haythorpe 2/31).

2014/15 - SMCC 8/228 (B. DeAraugo 78*, N. Baker 49, J. DeAraugo 28*) def Strathfieldsaye CC 226 (C. Taylor 3/73, J. DeAraugo 2/30, R. Haythorpe 1/6).

2015/16 - SMCC 9/233 (A. Hosking 92, B. DeAraugo 56, S. Johnston 18*) def Eaglehawk CC 226 (C. Taylor 5/65, S. Johnston 2/44, J. Neylon 1/8).

2019/20 - SMCC v Huntly North Epsom CC - No ResultAwarded Premiership due to finishing higher on end of season ladder.

2020/21 - SMCC 4/154 (C. Taylor 60*, J. Neylon 43, J. Vlaeminck 23) def Kangaroo Flat CC 8/153 (C. Taylor 3/18, C. Sole 2/34, J. DeAraugo 1/11). 

2021/22 - SMCC 4/182 (C. Taylor 67, J. Neylon 60, D. Clohesy 30) def Strathfieldsaye CC 9/181 (C. Taylor 3/45, B. DeAraugo 2/26, J. Barri 2/33). 

 

First XI BDCA Twenty20 (5)

2009/10 - SMCC 9/140 (C. Taylor 34, J. Davidson 23, B. Rowe 23) def Strathfieldsaye CC 9/103 (B. DeAraugo 3/17, D. Taylor 2/17, C. Howard 1/20).

2010/11 - SMCC 8/115 (J. Davidson 33, B. DeAraugo 20, R. Haythorpe 18) def Strathfieldsaye CC 7/107 (C.Howard 2/10, B.Hocking 2/11, R.Haythorpe 1/18).

2011/12 - SMCC 8/148 (B. DeAraugo 43, R. Haythorpe 25, J. Davidson 28) def Kangaroo Flat CC 9/135 (C. Howard 4/11, B. Hocking 2/23, D. Taylor 2/29).

2015/16 - SMCC 5/187 (A. Chalkley 112*, N. Baker 26, J. Hicks 18) def Bendigo CC 9/121 (R. Haythorpe 4/16, B. DeAraugo 1/9, D. Bailie 1/19).

2018/19 - SMCC 8/126 (A. Chalkley 35, D. Clohesy 20, L. Jacobs 19*) def Kangaroo Flat CC 8/120 (C. Sole 2/9, J. Vlaeminck 2/16, B. DeAraugo 2/17). 

 

First XI Northern Rivers Kookaburra Cup (2)

2019/20 - SMCC 4/110 (J. Neylon 44, S. Johnston 23, C. Taylor 23) def Moama CC 8/106 (S. Johnston 2/15, B. DeAraugo 2/26, J. DeAraugo 1/9). 

2021/22 - SMCC 7/99 (S. Johnston 37, J. Neylon 33, G. Waldron 7) def Katandra CC 7/98 (B. DeAraugo 1/9, J. DeAraugo 1/17, C. Taylor 1/20). 

 

First XI Cricket Victoria Regional Big Bash (1)

2019/20 - SMCC 5/135 (C. Taylor 56*, G. Waldron 28, J. Neylon 14) def Langwarrin CC 7/131 (J. Vlaeminck 3/18, C. Sole 2/34, R. Haythorpe 1/13). 

 

B Grade/Second XI (Jack Kidd Shield) (5)

1964/65 - MCC 212 & 138 (N. Harrington 59, J. Mulqueen 57) def Sandhurst CC 207 (F. McFarlane 4/49). 

2009/10 - SMCC 168 (R. Alexander 52, B. Conforti 40, A. Gaul 26) def Bendigo United CC 150 (J. Wharton 5/12, R. Alexander 2/32, B. Irwin 2/45).

2013/14 - SMCC 6/183 (B. Smith 70, S. McCann 55*, J. Wishart 28) def Eaglehawk CC 182 (D. Bailie 5/34, D. Rushworth 2/37, B. Irwin 2/59).

2020/21 - SMCC 8/156 (M. Wilkinson 61, J. Barri 56, J. Schischka 9) def Sandhurst CC 117 (M. Prowse 3/36, J. Schischka 2/14, W. Purcell 1/12). 

2021/22 - SMCC 7/182 (J. Davidson 57, J. DeAraugo 43, B. Reaper 18) def Bendigo United CC 6/179 (B. Barri 1/16, J. DeAraugo 1/24, M. Prowse 1/30). 

 

B Grade - B2 Division (1)

1978/79 - MCC 185 (K. Crawford 79*) def North Bendigo CC 183 (P. Dillon 5/52, S. Hall 4/82).

 

C Grade/Third XI (Arthur Lee Shield) (10)

1956/57 - MCC 283 (M. Connolly 72, H. Adams 50, R. Pywell 49) def Bendigo United CC 8/186 (J. Roper 5/7).

1957/58 - MCC 250 (K. Crawford 123) def Eaglehawk CC 106 & 97 (K. Crawford 4/37 & 4/15).

1959/60 - MCC 4/89 def Bendigo CC 106 (P. Stephens 8/31).   

1963/64 - MCC 8/181 (M. McGregor 52*, T. McGregor 49) def Eaglehawk CC 106 (T. McGregor 4/41).

1964/65 - MCC 159 & 9/89 (T. Harrington 28, M. Ryan 27) def Eaglehawk CC 54 (M. Piggott 4/20, N. Harrington 3/10).

1974/75 - MCC 77 (S. Hall 21) def North Bendigo CC 9/50dec & 55 (S. Hall 5/25).    

1999/00 - SMCC 6/161 (J. Davis 52, J. Dalrymple 23*, J. Griffin 20) def Strathfieldsaye CC 157 (A. Johns 4/50, C. DeAraugo 3/34, J. Dalrymple 2/18).

2011/12 - SMCC 5/187 (B. Fletcher 90, B. Fraser 27, B. Shepherd 23) def Bendigo United CC 5/185 (D. Rothacker 2/29, C. Carter 2/43, R. Murrell 1/17).

2012/13 - SMCC 5/172 (B. Smith 70, B. Shepherd 44, C. Carter 15*) def Eaglehawk CC 7/170 (C. Carter 4/25, T. Dean 1/18, B. Smith 1/19).

2015/16 - SMCC 7/155 (H. Cail 62*, B. Fraser 41, N. Cail 17) def Kangaroo Flat CC 142 (S. Edwards 3/39, H. Cail 1/16, N. Cail 1/27).

 

Fourth XI (3)

2017/18 - SMCC 2/104 (N. Walker 50*, B. Dunn 25*, PB Murphy 19*) def Kangaroo Flat CC 102 (N. Walker 5/12, C. O'Farrell 2/33, T. Purcell 1/9).

2019/20 - SMCC v Huntly North Epsom CC - No ResultAwarded Premiership due to finishing higher on end of season ladder.

2020/21 - SMCC 7/107 (T. Purcell 26, J. Smith 19, J. Floyd 15*) def Huntly North Epsom CC 105 (T. McBurney 3/10, J. McCullough 2/3, J. Floyd 2/6). 

 

Under 18 (5)

2015/16 - SMCC 9/149 (J. Vlaeminck 59, M. Long 25, S. O'Farrell 14) def Bendigo United CC 9/118 (M. Long 2/9, D. Clohesy 2/23, J. O'Sullivan 1/8). 

2016/17 - SMCC 6/128 (D. Clohesy 76, M. Long 29, S. O'Farrell 7) def Sandhurst CC 9/127 (J. Vlaeminck 4/17, D. Clohesy 2/19, P. Coghlan 1/5).

2017/18 - SMCC 7/103 (J. Vlaeminck 25, H. Bassett 18, M. Long 15*) def Strathfieldsaye CC 9/101 (J. Schischka 3/15, D. Clohesy 2/12, H. Bassett 2/25).

2018/19 - SMCC 162 (M. Wilkinson 53, N. Walker 43, H. Bassett 19) tied Bendigo CC 7/162 (B. Hann 3/18, W. Purcell 2/27, H. Bassett 1/22). 

2020/21 - SMCC 4/133 (M. Wilkinson 44, W. Gilmore 32, J. Barri 21) def Bendigo CC 7/113 (J. Pysing 3/10, J. Barri 1/13, T. Purcell 1/25). 

 

Under 17 (2)

2003/04 - SMCC 7/167 (C. Taylor 64, T. Findlay 25, J. Hand 24) def Golden Square CC 8/164 (D. Francis 3/33, T. Findlay 2/39, C. Taylor 1/38). 

2008/09 - SMCC 8/161 (J. Findlay 35*, J. Smith 31, B. Conforti 28) def Kangaroo Flat CC 5/158 (B. Hocking 2/10, B. Ellis 1/9, J. Findlay 1/14).

 

Under 16A (3)

1986/87 - SMCC 1/86 (P. Keating 51*, B. Fitzpatrick 21) drew Eaglehawk CC 126 (C. Cullen 3/24, S. DeAraugo 2/21, P. Keating 2/28). 

2014/15 - SMCC 2/127 (J. Vlaeminck 68*, D. Bakes 37*, S. O'Farrell 8) def Bendigo United CC 126 (S. O'Farrell 4/31, J. Holland 3/31, M. Campbell 2/4).

2017/18 - SMCC 4/145 (C. Smith 41, S. Conforti 38, W. Edwards 20*) def Bendigo CC 9/144 (N. Walker 2/17, W. Purcell 2/36, S. Conforti 1/16). 

 

Under 16 T20 (2)

2019/20 - SMCC 3/75 (P. Murphy 24, J. Barri 19, W. Tuohey 16) def Huntly North Epsom CC 73 (H. Boyd 3/9, J. Barri 2/6, C. Edwards 2/10).

2021/22 - SMCC 3/114 (T. McBurney 50*, B. Reaper 43, J. McCullough 7*) def Bendigo United CC 9/113 (H. McNamara 3/11, T. McBurney 1/10, J. Irwin 1/17). 

 

Under 15A (5)

1999/00 - SMCC 0/56 (M. O'Meara 24*, T. Burgess 16*) def Golden Square 47 CC (J. Coppock 3/6, M. Cornish 2/6, O. Stolz 2/9).

2001/02 - SMCC 138 (J. Dalrymple 39, C. Taylor 33, A. Lalor 17) def White Hills 124 CC (C. Taylor 3/31, T. McCormick 2/20, T. Findlay 1/6).

2002/03 - SMCC 8/175 (T. McCormick 61, J. Dalrymple 32, B. Holmes 21) def Golden Square CC 99 (T. Findlay 3/16, T. McCormick 2/10, B. Holmes 2/14).

2006/07 - SMCC 6/268 (B. Conforti 77*, A. Chalkley 51, J. West 38) def Bendigo CC 6/198 (B. Curnow 3/30, B. Hocking 2/34, J. Findlay 1/22). 

2012/13 - SMCC 5/133 (L. Tardrew 42, I. West 27*, J. Zimmer 19) def Strathfieldsaye CC 132 (C. Elliott 3/21, N. Oxenham 2/24, I. West 2/28).

 

Under 15B (1)

2006/07 - SMCC 176 (J. Carroll 45, R. McIvor 30, R. May 30) def Strathfieldsaye CC 8/155 (R. May 3/18, M. Adams 2/29).

 

Under 14A (6)

1988/89 - SMCC 8/218 (D. Pritchard 47, B. O'Shea 31, G. Seagrave 29*) def White HIlls CC 8/130 (B. O'Shea 2/34, J. Asher 2/30).

1989/90 - SMCC 9/159 (A. Bourke 51, D. Simmons 19, M White 17) def Golden Square CC 116 (M. White 4/29, D Simmons 1/2, B. Homa 1/10).

1990/91 - SMCC 7/182 (A. Bourke 59, D. Simmons 43, P. Jubber 33) def Eaglehawk CC 102 (D. Simmons 3/25, P. Jubber 3/35, S. Whitehead 1/0).

1993/94 - SMCC 5/218 (M. Blake 81, T. Burke 51*, M. Dillon 24) def Eaglehawk CC 119 (M. Dillon 3/4, D. Sheehan 3/15, K. Dixon 2/11).

1998/99 - SMCC 3/73 (B. McCormick 21*, M. Cornish 16, J. Coppock 14*) def White HIlls CC 71 (S. O'Connor 4/9, J. Coppock 3/16). 

2020/21 - SMCC 5/130 (E. McMahon 40*, X. Grant 35*, N. Kelly 18) def Eaglehawk CC 7/127 (X. Grant 3/26, W. Magee 1/8, E. McMahon 1/14).

 

Under 14B (1)

2014/15 - SMCC 3/132 (N. Walker 20*, M. Floyd 16*, J. Barri 15) def Eaglehawk CC 109 (J. Barri 3/6, J. Spedding 3/16, J. Floyd 1/2).

 

Under 13A (3)

2000/01 - SMCC 2/132 (T. McCormick 43*, J. Dalrymple 27, S. Walker 22*) def White Hills CC 125 (D. Francis 2/8, J. Stagg 2/10, N. Taig 2/11).

2005/06 - SMCC 6/169 (D. Price 32, B. Kurzke 22, J. Cavallaro 18*) def Kangaroo Flat CC 158 (B. Ellis 1/4, J. McKay 1/8, L. Flaherty 1/8).

2010/11 - SMCC 8/141 (I. West 40*, C. Jones 24, H. Gadsden 17) def Bendigo United CC 9/140 (H. Gadsden 2/5, J. Gibbs 1/3, A. Perez 1/9).

 

Under 13B (4)

2005/06 - SMCC 9/152 (C. O'Regan 51*, S. Storer 40, A. Harrison 8) def Maiden Gully CC 90 (L. Miller 3/6, A. Sokel 2/10, J. Crisp 1/1).

2007/08 - SMCC 4/126 (S. Green 30*, D. Niemann 22*, I. Conway 12*) def Marong CC 121 (F. Walsh 2/9, T. O'Dwyer 1/8, J. Gundry 1/9).

2009/10 - SMCC 7/206 (C. Hamilton 31*, J. Zimmer 25*, I. West 24) def Strathfieldsaye CC 66 (J. Francis 4/1, I. West 1/0, D. Vlaeminck 1/3).

2011/12 - SMCC 8/124 (J. Vlaeminck 28*, H. Lawrence 16*, S. O'Farrell 12) def Bendigo CC 8/104 (B. Hann 2/16, P. O'Farrell 1/1, C. Robinson 1/3).

 

Primary/Under 12A (5)

1991/92 - SMCC 5/204 (D. Hecker 50*, A. Schippers 46, K. Dixon 41) def St. Monicas CC 9/138 (J. Schiell 2/10, A. Schippers 2/16, G. DeAraugo 1/7).

1997/98 - SMCC 2/63 (B. McCormick 18*, S. Barnes 12, M. O'Meara 9*) def Golden Square CC 62 (O. Stolz 4/10, B. McCormick 3/12, C. Taylor 1/5).

1998/99 - SMCC 7/103 (T. McCormick 26*, J. Dalrymple 15*, C. Taylor 13) def Eaglehawk CC 40 (B. Miles 6/6, T. McCormick 1/3, S. Harkin 1/6).

2018/19 - SMCC 4/82 (X. Grant 27*, J. Irwin 24*, E. McMahon 12*) def Bendigo United CC 5/78 (T. Smith 2/3, J. Irwin 1/4, J. Spencer 1/8).

2020/21 - SMCC 7/76 (T. Seipolt 20*, F. Maddren 13*, W. Rainey 8) def Bendigo United CC 8/75 (W. Rainey 3/4, M. Nicholas 1/2, T. Seipolt 1/7). 

 

Under 12b (1)

2021/22 - SMCC 4/108 (E. Willits 26*, F. Maddren 18*, N. Kroschel 17*) def White Hills CC 6/99 (E. Willits 3/9, P. Ingram 2/3, T. Eddy 1/6).

 

Under 11A (3)

1999/00 - SMCC 7/183  (B. Holmes 47*, J. Donaldson 26*, J. Hughes 25*) def White Hills CC 8/96 (C. Pinner 1/2, T. Corrie 1/6, L. Wimal 1/8).

2007/08 - SMCC 8/147 (X. Walsh 12, H. Gibson 11*, J. Connelly 11) def Strathfieldsaye CC 9/139 (J. Walsh 2/15, I. West 1/3, X. Walsh 1/7).

2012/13 - SMCC 9/136 (N. Walsh 31*, S. Conforti 24, Z. Fry 10*) def Eaglehawk CC 7/135 (I. Murphy 2/13, Z. Fry 1/4, N. Walker 1/13).